Privacy Policy

Thermatek Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details 

Name: Thermatek

Address:807 Ferry Road, Edinburgh, EH4 5AJ

Phone Number: 01312351236

Mobile: 07796580886

Email: info@thermatek.uk

31/01/2023

 

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Our recommendations to you, a detailed description of works that you may have requested, we have recommended or have already completed along with dates and values of the above.
  • Email addresses, contact details and any financial information held are stored securely in our systems.

You can find more about what constitutes personal information on our website. 


 

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • booking, requesting or enquiring about works and subsequent payment for said work.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • website analytics and market research

We use the information that you have given us in order to better understand the market and traffic through the website along with how to offer better service to our customers going forward.

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us directly through the website contact us section.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.


 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on a cloud based system. 

 

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at ryan@thermatek.uk if you wish to make a request.


 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Ryan@thermatek.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Scottish Information Commissioner

Kinburn Castle

Doubledykes Road

St Andrews

Fife

KY169DS

 

 

 

Helpline number: 01334 464610

SIC website: itspublicknowledge.info

© Copyright Thermatek 2024. All rights reserved.

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details in the privacy policy and accept the service to view the translations.